privacy policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://thesalonofmarple.com.

1. What information does The Salon of Marple and The Beauty Room collect about me?

Personal information means information which on its own or in combination with other information, allows identification of an individual. We will collect personal information about you which you voluntarily provide, for example, in the context of create bookings on the Ovatu booking system and corresponding with us, including in-salon and by email and via social channels and through our website. Where you choose to provide personal details to us either in person, at a salon, through social, via Ovatu online booking or through our website we may collect the following personal information from you:

  •  your full name, title and gender, so we know who you are;

  • your work and home contact details eg telephone numbers and e-mail address, so we can contact you and fulfil any appointment requests or product orders and can also avoid confusions of duplicate names;

  • the reason for your contact, which may be an appointment request, an enquiry, an enquiry on behalf of someone else, a product order, guest comment, a change of circumstances to your booking, to allow us to assist you as quickly as possible;

  • your contact and marketing preferences, to make sure you only get the information you want from us in the way you want it;

  • if you take a survey or interact with us in various other ways;

  • if you register/apply for one of the vacancies listed on our careers applications, employment, personal and educational details which you choose to provide to us as part of creating your profile, account and/or any application for employment, for example your CV, any employee or governmental identity number, driver’s license number and/or passport number (if required), your date of birth, place of birth, nationality (and where applicable dual or formal nationality), eligibility (including evidence) to work in the UK (or relevant country), personal or professional interests (including job interests and areas of expertise), employment history, salary details and career aspirations, or language skills, any other information you choose to provide in your CV and any covering or subsequent documentation and any other information provided in relation to such registration or application, to enable us to process your registration or application;

  • information necessary for legal compliance;

  • where you “like” us or make posts on our pages on social media websites, so we understand you a bit better;

  • technical information about the device which you use (for example the device type), log information (details of your use of our websites and apps), to help us provide the best service we can;

  • any other information you may voluntarily provide to us;

  • anonymous information about your visits to our websites and your interaction with our products and services, which may be collected by only third parties that we use within our website our on our behalf through use of a pixel tag. No personally identifiable information is collected or used in this process. These service providers do not collect the name, phone number, address, email address or any personally identifying information about the user.

Use of Cookies

Just like most websites you visit, we also use cookies. Click here if you would like more detailed information about how these cookies work and our policy regarding the information they collect.

 

 

2. What does The Salon of Marple and The Beauty Room do with the information collected?

The Salon of Marple and The Beauty Room may use your personal information for any of the following purposes (or as otherwise notified to you from time to time):

  • to respond and/or deal with your request or enquiry via any of our platforms (email, social, booking app, telephone);

  • to process, administer and take payment for your appointment(s), order(s) or purchase(s) through our websites or social, including in-salon and during delivery;

  • to keep your appointment history in order to aid our stylists in correctly booking your future appoints to the required length and specifications;

  • to contact you in the rare circumstances of a change to your appointment i.e stylist illnesses;

  • to improve our services and products, including by customer survey, and to ensure that content from the websites is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer (or other devices);

  • to administer the websites, for internal record keeping, business development and research (including anonymizationof your personal information for future statistical analysis);

  • to process and administer your job or similar application(s) (including placement or apprenticeship opportunities, as appropriate), to provide you with information on opportunities available to you (where requested), to interview, obtain suitable references, advise and undertake any required vetting procedures in relation to any vacancy which you register your interest for;

  • to contact you by telephone or e-mail for the above reasons;

  • to comply with legal, regulatory and other good governance obligations (including in connection with a court order, government investigation or when otherwise required by law).

This list is not intended to be exhaustive and may be updated from time to time as business needs and legal requirements dictate.

 

 

3. Who does The Salon of Marple and The Beauty Room share my information with?

Our intention is to never share your information with third party companies for marketing purposes, and to never do any such thing without your consent. As we do not have the means to ‘develop from scratch’ our own booking system software, there are third party companies that we work with; such as our appointment booking client – Ovatu . As stated before, The Salon of Marple and The Beauty Room may need to share your personal information which it collects with these very carefully chosen third parties. These may also include:

  • agencies who help us comply with our legal or regulatory obligations or to carry out background checks for the purposes of processing payments or any applications made by you (such as credit reference agencies, credit card clearing agencies and fraud prevention and detection agencies)

  • payment processing providers and delivery companies that we use to take payment for and process delivery orders.

In all cases, we entered agreements with such third party companies requiring them to put in place safeguards to protect your personal information. Your personal information will be made available for the purposes mentioned above (or as otherwise notified to you from time to time) on a ‘need-to-know’ basis and only to responsible corporate staff who properly need to know these details to carry out our functions. They are not allowed to use your information for their own purposes.

 

 

5. How do I correct or update my personal information?

We rely on the personal information that you give us, so it is important that all of the detail that you give to us are accurate and up to date. If your personal information changes, please notify us by writing to us at the address given at the bottom of this policy, or by calling or asking in person to review your profile information. This could also include deleting your information if you were, for example, knowingly moving away and unlikely to return any time soon.

 

 

6. How does The Salon of Marple and The Beauty Room protect the security of my personal information?

We take the security of our customers’ data very seriously and we use appropriate measures to protect all personal information collected in a secure, controlled environment.

Unfortunately the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information. We cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website, Ovatu or social. When you submit your personal information through our website, social or Ovatu, this at your own risk.

 

 

7. Do The Salon of Marple and The Beauty Room website and link to other sites?

Yes. Our websites and apps may contain links to other websites (as mentioned above) that may not be owned or operated by The Salon of Marple and The Beauty Room. The Salon of Marple and The Beauty Room cannot control and is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of such other websites. The Salon of Marple and The Beauty Room encourages you to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This Privacy Policy applies solely to personal information The Salon of Marple and The Beauty Room collects on its website, social, Ovatu and in-salon.

 

 

8. How will The Salon of Marple and The Beauty Room notify me of changes to its Privacy Policy?

The Salon of Marple and The Beauty Room will post any changes to the Policy on the websites homepages or personally by email so visitors are always aware of any changes to what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it. You may be required to read and accept them to continue your use of the website. If we decide to use your personal information in a manner different than that first communicated, we will notify users by e-mail to the e-mail addresses on record. You will then be given a choice as to whether or not their personal information can be used in the new manner.

 

 

9. How do I contact The Salon of Marple and The Beauty Room?

If you have any questions about The Salon of Marple and The Beauty Room’s Privacy Policy and the use of your personal information, please contact:

 

The Salon of Marple – Charlotte Sybray

The Beauty Room – Charlotte Stafford

204 Stockport Rd

Marple

Stockport

SK6 6EY

 

You have a right to access the personal information we hold about you in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Close Menu
×
×

Cart